caption

Important Information about your drinking water

The City of Burton Did Not Meet Treatment Requirements

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this situation does not require that you take immediate action, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

We purchase water from the Karegnondi Water Authority and the Genesee County Water System. Genesee County Water System treats our water to maintain corrosion control and prevent lead and copper in the pipes from dissolving into the water. The city has no role in the treatment process and merely distributes the water from the county. To ensure we are maintaining optimal corrosion control, we routinely sample the water in the distribution system for water quality parameters such as pH and orthophosphate. We are required to maintain these parameters within state-designated ranges. We did not maintain these parameters within the set ranges for more than nine days during the July through December 2020 monitoring period.

What should I do?

You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

What does this mean?

This situation does not require that you take immediate action. If it had, you would have been notified immediately. This is a treatment violation, but it does not mean there is lead or copper in your drinking water. The most recent monitoring indicates that lead and copper levels were below the action levels at least 90 percent of residential drinking water taps sampled. However, it is important that everyone takes measures to control lead and copper levels in the water because ingesting lead or copper can cause serious health consequences.

Lead:  Infants and children who drink water containing lead could experience delays in their physical or mental development. Children could show slight deficits in attention span and learning abilities. Adults who drink this water over many years could develop kidney problems or high blood pressure.

Copper:  Copper is an essential nutrient, but some people who drink water containing copper in excess of the action level over a relatively short amount of time could experience gastrointestinal distress. Some people who drink water containing copper in excess of the action level over many years could suffer liver or kidney damage. People with Wilson’s disease should consult their personal doctor.

What happened? What is being done?

The Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy set ranges for our water quality parameters on May 14, 2020. After these ranges were designated, we collected samples on September 22, 2020 that were below the required minimum value for orthophosphate. We did not receive the certified lab result until October 9, 2020, clearly outside the nine-day range set by EGLE. In discussions with EGLE and our water purveyor, we have implemented safeguards to prevent this oversight from happening again. We collected our next required set of samples on December 15, 2020. These results were above the minimum value for orthophosphate. We, along with ELGE water quality analysts, are working on following up with all water quality parameter results timely to prevent this from happening again. For more information, please contact Mr. Dave Marshke at 810‑742-9230 x3106, [email protected], or 4303 South Center Road, Burton, Michigan, 48519.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by the city of Burton.